最新资讯

Best Stiletto Knife Skins (CS2): 12 Picks (2026)

Best Stiletto Knife Skins (CS2): 12 Picks (2026)

Best Stiletto Knife Skins (CS2): 12 Picks (2026)

KRL“假打”全网:石油队没油了,要卖m0NESY?

KRL“假打”全网:石油队没油了,要卖m0NESY?

昨天夜里发生了一件震惊全网的小趣事—— 知名爆料人KRL爆料了一个惊天动地的大瓜: m0NESY将和T1队伍接触,与猎鹰的谈判已经已进入深入阶段。预计很快会有官宣。 我们现在已得知m0NESY续约猎鹰,然后回头站在jame视角再看他说的,也没问题,确实是和T1战队接触,也确实和猎鹰谈判,但是大家一看这消息,先入为主的排除了和猎鹰续约;并且由于KRL作为知名爆料人,爆料都是很准确的,所以自带权威性...

PGL预选赛作弊风波:acidhouze被取消资格,比赛重赛

PGL预选赛作弊风波:acidhouze被取消资格,比赛重赛

PGL因竞技诚信问题,取消了acidhouze参加PGL Bucharest 2027公开预选赛的资格。 Inner Circle青训在预选赛期间与acidhouze交手,但在比赛进行到一半时弃权。该组织在X上表示,他们选择弃权是“为了让作弊者无法从投注中获利”。 在acidhouze被取消资格后,Inner Circle Academy已被恢复参加预选赛的资格。 InnerCircle青训队打...

m0NESY与Falcons续约到2030年

m0NESY与Falcons续约到2030年

这位俄罗斯狙击手将自己的未来承诺给了这家沙特组织。Falcons于周一宣布,与m0NESY签订了一份多年续约合同,期限至2030年。 这位俄罗斯狙击手于2025年4月在一笔重磅交易中加入这家沙特组织,在效力期间平均Rating为1.29。 尽管个人表现出色,这位21岁的选手花了很长时间才打破在Falcons的冠军荒——他在6月以精彩的方式做到了,赢得了IEM科隆Major,并在打出惊艳的个人表现后...

Gamma 2 Case: Skins, Odds & Value: 15 Picks (2026)

October 6, 2026

Gamma 2 Case: Skins, Odds & Value: 15 Picks (2026)

Gamma 2 Case: Skins, Odds & Value

The CS2 is an old case with a strong knife pool, two expensive Covert weapon finishes, and poor opening economics. You usually lose money opening it. Its expected value, meaning the average value returned across a huge number of opens, sits well below the cost of a case and key. The 0.26% rare-special chance is real, but it is only 1 in 385 opens before the exact knife, finish, float, and Doppler phase are considered.

A float is the number that sets a skin’s wear condition. Lower floats are cleaner. Factory New runs from 0.00 to 0.07, while Battle-Scarred starts at 0.45. A pattern index is different, it changes the visual layout on finishes such as Doppler, Case Hardened, or Fade.

Methodology: item rarity, float caps, and collection details come from the CS2 item database. Market levels are approximate as of 2026.

What Drops From This Case

The Gamma 2 Case has the standard weapon-case rarity distribution. Covert is the highest rarity for ordinary weapon skins. Knives sit above it as Extraordinary rare-special items.

Tier
Odds
Skins that drop
Mil-Spec Grade
79.92%
, , , , , XM1014 | Slipstream, G3SG1 | Ventilator
Restricted
15.98%
, , , ,
Classified
3.20%
, ,
Covert
0.64%
,
Rare Special Item
0.26%
55 knife outcomes across Bayonet, Flip Knife, Gut Knife, Karambit, and M9 Bayonet models. Gamma Doppler, Emerald, Lore, Autotronic, Black Laminate, Freehand, and Bright Water finishes are included.

The two Covert finishes split the 0.64% tier, so either individual red is roughly a 0.32% result before StatTrak and wear are considered. The three Classified outcomes are roughly 1.067% each if the tier is weighted evenly.

Is It Worth Opening? Expected Value & ROI

Opening once costs about $5.5: a case at about $3.0 plus a $2.49 key.

That key figure is the fixed US in-client store price before tax. It is not a global market price. Regional pricing and tax can change what a player actually pays.

The important number is the return rate. Gamma 2 openings return roughly 47% of the money spent on average, or about $2.6 in item value from a $5.5 open. The average loss is about 53%, which means the estimated long-run ROI is about -53%.

Opening metric
Approximate result
Average opening return
About $2.6
Average recovery rate
About 47%
Average loss
About 53%
Expected ROI
About -53%
Any Covert skin
0.64%, about 1 in 156
Any rare special knife
0.26%, about 1 in 385

The rare knife hit drives attention, but it does not make the average opening profitable. Most results are Mil-Spec skins, and the usual blue does not cover much of the opening cost.

Buying the exact finish you want is normally the more controlled route. For holders, sealed Gamma 2 Cases are a different decision from opening them. A sealed case has constrained supply and can be sold as an item. Once opened, that case becomes a skin with a 79.92% chance of landing in the lowest rarity tier.

Rare Special Items

The rare-special tier lands at 0.26%, or 1 in 385 opens. These knives are Extraordinary rarity, not Covert. The five examples below are the major chase outcomes, but they represent only part of the full knife pool.

★ M9 Bayonet | Gamma Doppler Emerald CS2 skin

The M9 Emerald is the headline Gamma 2 pull, with market levels reaching about $8.4K for strong examples. Its 0.000–0.080 float cap means Factory New and a narrow slice of Minimal Wear are possible, but no worse wear tier can exist.

An Emerald is the rare green Doppler outcome. Valve has never published an authoritative Emerald rate, so percentage claims around individual Doppler gems should be treated as community estimates rather than fixed odds.

★ Karambit | Gamma Doppler Emerald CS2 skin

The Karambit Emerald combines one of CS2’s most liquid knife models with the all-green Gamma Doppler gem finish. Strong copies can reach roughly $7K+, but float quality and buyer depth matter a lot at that level.

Doppler phases are visual finish variants determined by the pattern seed. Valve publishes no phase rates, but Emerald is the phase buyers pay the biggest premium for.

★ Bayonet | Gamma Doppler Emerald CS2 skin

The Bayonet version carries the same deep-green Emerald finish at a more accessible level than the M9 or Karambit. Price bands can reach roughly $3K, especially for clean Factory New examples.

The narrow 0.000–0.080 cap keeps the finish visually clean. That makes float differences smaller than on broad-cap skins, but near-zero floats can still matter to collectors.

★ Flip Knife | Gamma Doppler Emerald CS2 skin

The Flip Emerald is the lower-entry version of Gamma 2’s green gem chase. It can approach roughly $1.8K, while still carrying the same restricted 0.000–0.080 float range as the other Emerald knives.

For a seller, Emeralds deserve an extra inspection before accepting a generic market comparison. Float, exact finish classification, and current buyer demand can create a meaningful gap between a quick-sale price and a patient listing price.

★ Karambit | Autotronic CS2 skin

Autotronic is not a Doppler, but the Karambit model keeps it near the top of the Gamma 2 knife pool. Better-condition examples can reach roughly $1K+, and the 0.000–0.850 float cap allows every standard wear tier.

Unlike gloves, knives can have StatTrak variants. A StatTrak knife tracks confirmed kills and can change demand, especially for clean wears and popular models.

.

Top Gamma 2 Drops at a Glance

Skin
Rarity
Float range
Price range
Sell
Extraordinary
0.000–0.080
Up to about $8.4K
Extraordinary
0.000–0.080
Up to about $7.4K
Extraordinary
0.000–0.080
Up to about $3.2K
Covert
0.000–0.800
Roughly $100–$350
Covert
0.000–1.000
Roughly $100–$500

Ranked Gamma 2 Case CS2 Skins

1.

AK-47 | Neon Revolution CS2 skin

Neon Revolution is the flagship weapon finish from the case. It is one of only two Covert outcomes, making its base drop chance roughly 0.32% per opening before the extra split from StatTrak and wear.

Its 0.000–0.800 float cap reaches every wear tier, including Battle-Scarred. Clean Factory New copies tend to command the most attention, but the skin’s main structural value comes from its status as a five-Covert knife trade-up input. That gives the AK demand beyond normal play-skin interest.

For a cash seller, compare the float and StatTrak status first. A low-float Factory New or StatTrak copy should not be treated like a generic worn example.

Spec
Value
Rarity
Covert
Price range
About $100–$350 (2026)
Float range
0.000–0.800
Best for
Investment

2.

FAMAS | Roll Cage CS2 skin

Roll Cage is the other Gamma 2 Covert and shares the same approximate 0.32% individual opening chance. Its full 0.000–1.000 float range means every wear tier exists, from Factory New through Battle-Scarred.

The skin has a wider condition spread than many red finishes. Normal copies often sit around the same broad level as Neon Revolution, while Factory New, StatTrak, and unusual floats can push much higher. It also works as a Covert trade-up ingredient, which has changed how many traders value clean copies.

Spec
Value
Rarity
Covert
Price range
About $100–$500 (2026)
Float range
0.000–1.000
Best for
Investment

3.

Tec-9 | Fuel Injector CS2 skin

Fuel Injector is a Classified finish with a clean industrial color scheme that holds up across wear levels. It is one of three pink outcomes, putting an individual pull around 1.067% under equal weighting within the tier.

The 0.000–1.000 cap supports all five wear tiers. More importantly, Classified skins sit one tier below the two Gamma 2 Coverts in trade-up crafting, so clean examples have demand from players and contract builders.

Spec
Value
Rarity
Classified
Price range
About $10–$60 (2026)
Float range
0.000–1.000
Best for
Competitive

4.

MP9 | Airlock CS2 skin

Airlock is one of the better-known MP9 Classified finishes from an older case. The sharp white, orange, and red layout stays recognizable even as the float rises, although clean examples naturally attract more interest.

Its 0.000–1.000 cap means the full condition ladder is available. A low float can matter for trade-up planning because the output float is based on the input floats, not just the item names.

Spec
Value
Rarity
Classified
Price range
About $10–$60 (2026)
Float range
0.000–1.000
Best for
Competitive

5.

AUG | Syd Mead CS2 skin

Syd Mead is the third Classified result and has a futuristic panel design that looks strongest in lower wear. The 0.000–0.800 float cap still reaches Battle-Scarred, so worn examples are possible.

As a Classified skin, it can feed Gamma 2 Covert trade-ups. That practical use matters more than the case-opening odds alone. Sellers should separate lower-float copies from generic high-wear stock before deciding whether immediate liquidity is the right move.

Spec
Value
Rarity
Classified
Price range
About $10–$60 (2026)
Float range
0.000–0.800
Best for
Investment

6.

Desert Eagle | Directive CS2 skin

Directive is a Restricted Desert Eagle finish with a busy orange-and-black technical layout. Desert Eagle skins have a broad player base, so the weapon model helps its liquidity more than most Restricted drops.

The float starts at 0.060, so only the 0.060–0.070 slice of Factory New is possible. Minimal Wear, Field-Tested, Well-Worn, and Battle-Scarred are all reachable. StatTrak versions and the narrow Factory New availability create the biggest condition gaps.

Spec
Value
Rarity
Restricted
Price range
About $1–$15 (2026)
Float range
0.060–1.000
Best for
Competitive

7.

Glock-18 | Weasel CS2 skin

Weasel is a Restricted Glock-18 skin with a full 0.000–1.000 float range. It is a common enough purple result that it should be valued as a play skin first, not as a rare opening recovery.

StatTrak is available, meaning the weapon records kills while equipped. A clean StatTrak Glock can have a different buyer pool from ordinary worn stock, while standard versions are usually better candidates for a fast cash-out.

Spec
Value
Rarity
Restricted
Price range
About $1–$10 (2026)
Float range
0.000–1.000
Best for
Budget

8.

SG 553 | Triarch CS2 skin

Triarch sits in the middle of the Restricted tier. Its geometric style is distinct, but its value is usually driven by wear, StatTrak status, and the general supply created by years of Gamma 2 openings.

Every condition is obtainable because the float cap runs from 0.000 to 1.000. This is usually a practical keeper for players who use the SG 553, rather than an item worth holding solely for scarcity.

Spec
Value
Rarity
Restricted
Price range
About $1–$10 (2026)
Float range
0.000–1.000
Best for
Budget

9.

SCAR-20 | Powercore CS2 skin

Powercore is a Restricted SCAR-20 skin with a bright, mechanical theme. The model has a smaller play-skin audience than rifles or pistols, so the finish generally relies on its tier and condition rather than broad demand.

The item can roll from Factory New to Battle-Scarred. For cash-out purposes, inspect StatTrak and float, then keep expectations tied to the Restricted tier rather than the case’s red and knife headlines.

Spec
Value
Rarity
Restricted
Price range
About $1–$10 (2026)
Float range
0.000–1.000
Best for
Budget

10.

MAG-7 | Petroglyph CS2 skin

Petroglyph has a limited 0.000–0.440 float cap. That means Factory New, Minimal Wear, Field-Tested, and Well-Worn versions can exist, but Battle-Scarred cannot.

The 0.440 ceiling is useful to know because a listing cannot be genuine Battle-Scarred Petroglyph. It is still a Restricted skin with modest usual value, but its capped wear range gives collectors one concrete detail to check.

Spec
Value
Rarity
Restricted
Price range
About $1–$10 (2026)
Float range
0.000–0.440
Best for
Budget

11.

Five-SeveN | Scumbria CS2 skin

Scumbria is a Mil-Spec finish, which means it sits in the 79.92% blue tier. It has a full 0.000–1.000 range and can appear in every condition.

Most ordinary examples are low-value opening results. The sensible selling decision is usually simple: keep it if you like the finish, or cash it out with other small skins rather than waiting for a major price move.

Spec
Value
Rarity
Mil-Spec Grade
Price range
About $0–$5 (2026)
Float range
0.000–1.000
Best for
Budget

12.

CZ75-Auto | Imprint CS2 skin

Imprint is another Mil-Spec outcome. Its abstract blue design is easy to recognize, and the full float range gives buyers options across all five wear tiers.

The item has StatTrak availability, but the blue-tier odds keep standard copies inexpensive. It is a good example of why a case opening can feel better than its actual return value. A visually clean drop is not automatically a high-value drop.

Spec
Value
Rarity
Mil-Spec Grade
Price range
About $0–$5 (2026)
Float range
0.000–1.000
Best for
Budget

13.

UMP-45 | Briefing CS2 skin

Briefing has a blueprint-like design and a 0.000–1.000 cap. It can roll Factory New through Battle-Scarred, though ordinary non-StatTrak examples remain low-tier market inventory.

The UMP-45 has a dedicated user base, but that does not overcome the 79.92% Mil-Spec tier odds. Treat it as a low-cost loadout option, not a reason to keep opening Gamma 2 Cases.

Spec
Value
Rarity
Mil-Spec Grade
Price range
About $0–$5 (2026)
Float range
0.000–1.000
Best for
Budget

14.

Negev | Dazzle CS2 skin

Dazzle has one of the more unusual float ranges in the case. Its minimum float is 0.100, so Factory New is impossible. Minimal Wear begins at 0.07, and this skin starts inside that tier before continuing through Field-Tested, Well-Worn, and Battle-Scarred.

The cap ends at 0.650, which still allows Battle-Scarred examples. Its wear limitation is a useful verification detail, but it does not turn the skin into a major value drop.

Spec
Value
Rarity
Mil-Spec Grade
Price range
About $0–$5 (2026)
Float range
0.100–0.650
Best for
Budget

15.

P90 | Grim CS2 skin

Grim is a Mil-Spec P90 finish with a darker graphic design than most of the collection. The 0.000–0.800 cap includes every standard wear tier, including Battle-Scarred.

It is one of the frequent outcomes that makes the opening math difficult. A clean StatTrak version can draw more interest than a basic copy, but the normal result is still a low-value blue that is better sold or used than treated as a long-term hold.

Spec
Value
Rarity
Mil-Spec Grade
Price range
About $0–$5 (2026)
Float range
0.000–0.800
Best for
Budget

Best by Statistic

Category
Pick
Why
Best knife pull
The top chase result, with levels up to about $8.4K and a highly restricted clean float range.
Most valuable weapon drop
One of two Covert outcomes, with strong player demand and five-Covert trade-up utility.
Cheapest keeper
A low-cost Mil-Spec option with a full float range and recognizable design.

For a broader comparison of older cases with premium finish pools, see the . For a newer case economy with different red-skin dynamics, compare the .

Case Price & Keys

The Gamma 2 Case is generally a market-only item in 2026. Current tracking strongly indicates that it no longer appears in weekly drops, although Valve has not issued a clean item-by-item confirmation of that status.

Cash-market case levels are roughly $3, while Steam Community Market levels are often closer to $4–$5 because Steam funds are wallet-locked and fee structures differ. Those are market snapshots, not guaranteed sale prices.

The in-client key is fixed at $2.49 on the US store before tax. Keys are not a normal tradable market asset. The case is tradable, while the key is bought for opening.

Gamma 2 has supply pressure from two directions. Cases leave circulation when opened, but skins from opened cases remain available. The five-Covert trade-up route also changed demand for the case’s two reds and its Classified inputs.

Verdict

The Gamma 2 Case CS2 has a genuinely strong rare-special pool. Gamma Doppler Emeralds, Karambits, M9 Bayonets, and the two Covert weapon finishes give it lasting appeal. That does not make opening it a positive-value decision.

The numbers are straightforward. Most openings land in the Mil-Spec tier. The average return is roughly 47% of the opening cost, with an estimated long-run ROI around -53%. If you want a Neon Revolution, Roll Cage, or a specific knife finish, buying that exact item gives you control over wear, StatTrak, and budget.

For case holders, sealed supply may have its own appeal because Gamma 2 is no longer commonly available through weekly drops. For players sitting on a valuable pull, check the float, finish, and StatTrak status before selling. A quick cash-out can make sense for liquid standard skins, while exceptional Emeralds and low-float reds deserve more careful comparison.

Related reading: , , and .

FAQ

What are the Gamma 2 Case odds in CS2?

Gamma 2 uses standard weapon-case odds: 79.92% Mil-Spec, 15.98% Restricted, 3.20% Classified, 0.64% Covert, and 0.26% rare special item. The rare-special knife chance is about 1 in 385 opens.

Is the Gamma 2 Case worth opening?

Usually no, if the goal is value recovery. An opening returns roughly 47% of its cost on average, creating an estimated long-run ROI of about -53%. Buying a target skin directly is normally more predictable.

What is the best Gamma 2 Case knife?

The is the top chase pull. Strong examples can reach about $8.4K, although the exact value depends on float, market demand, and liquidity.

Can Gamma 2 Case knives have StatTrak?

Yes. Knives can have StatTrak variants. Gloves cannot have StatTrak variants, though Gamma 2’s rare-special pool contains knives only.

What are the two Covert skins in Gamma 2?

The two Covert skins are and . Together they make up the 0.64% Covert tier.

Does float affect Gamma 2 Case skin value?

Yes. Float determines wear, from Factory New at 0.00–0.07 through Battle-Scarred at 0.45–1.00. Lower floats are often more desirable, while item-specific float caps decide which wear tiers can exist.

Is the Gamma 2 Case still dropping in CS2?

Current tracking indicates that Gamma 2 is no longer appearing in weekly drops and is treated as market-only supply in 2026. Valve has not published a detailed item-by-item confirmation, so the exact drop-pool history remains partly uncertain.

更多 CS2 攻略

浏览全部文章